Old spirits of capitalism: Managers and masculine alterity in/as the Korean office

Abstract

This article analyzes the aging of a figure of labor: the male Korean office manager. In contrast to its normative heyday in late twentieth century East Asia, the figure of the older manager has become a devalued and deviant figure in contemporary Korea. Based on ethnography of a Korean white-collar workplace, I argue that the older male manager has emerged as a “figure of alterity” that seems to permeate all aspects of Korean company life. By attuning to how indexes of this figure are marked across different areas of office life, from everyday narration to policy, I show how their negative presence can be cited to justify new office reforms. Younger managers shape their own office identities in contrast to older figures, and formal office policies implicitly target managerial stereotypes. An ‘old’ spirit of capitalism, embodied in a personified figure, is just as central in articulating and differentiating models of capitalist subjectivity and institutional identity as a new one.

[Labor, Gender, Korea, Aging, Corporations, Enfiguration]

본 논문은 노동의 상징인 한국 남성 사무직 관리자들의 노쇠 현상을 분석한다. 20세기 후반 동아시아의 규범적인 전성기에 비추어 볼 때, 나이 많은 관리자의 피규어는 현대 한국 사회에서 평가 절하되고 비정상적인 것으로 비춰지고 있다. 한국 화이트 칼라 사무 환경을 민족지적 현장연구 관점으로 분석한 본 논문은 나이 많은 남성 관리자는 한국 회사 생활의 모든 측면에 스며든 것처럼 보이는 ‘타성의 피규어’로 인식되고 있다고 주장한다. 직원들의 서술에서 회사 내부 정책에 이르기까지 다양한 분야에서 이 피규어를 관찰하고 논의함으로써, 이들의 부정적인 존재가 어떻게 새로운 사무실 개혁을 정당화하는 데 인용될 수 있는 지를 보여줄 것이다. 젊은 관리자들은 나이 많은 관리자들과 대조적인 정체성을 형성하며 인사관리적 정책은 암시적으로 피규어의 고정관념을 지목한다. 의인화된 형상에 구현된 ‘늙은’ 자본주의 정신은 새로운 정신만큼이나 자본주의의 주관성과 제도적인 정체성의 모델을 표현하고 차별화하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다.

[노동, 성별, 한국, 노쇠화, 기업, 피규어화]